Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Kahuku, Sea Asparagus

Latin Name: Salicornia europaea

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Sea Bean, Glasswort, Pickleweed, Samphire

Tender flesh with a briny "Vegetable" appeal
Briny, Bright Green, Tender, Clean "Green" flavor

Food Information:

THE KAHUKU - This is a great product for allowing bright greens and succulent structure to accent seafood plating. Kahuku has an abundance of salt and should be cooked in plenty of liquid or stem with no salt added. It is a great compliment to lighter flavors and very lightly seasoned proteins.
Blanch, Steam, Boil, Poach

 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern Pacific & Hawaii

Origin:

Hawaii

Producer:

Hawaiian Fleet

Harvest Method:

Foraged

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC