Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Wahoo, Ono Hawaiian

Latin Name: Acanthocybium solandri

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Wahoo, Ono Malani, Kamasu-sawara

TABLESIDE - Ono is firm, and clean. Fastest fish in the ocean.
Steaky, Clean, Ocean flavor.

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Hawaii's Market is unique; boats fishing local waters bring their bounty in to be offloaded into Hawaii's auction, "United Fishing Agency Auction." Hawaiian auction bidders know their favorite boats, handling practices and ordering days. Each buyer takes their prized winning bid back to the plant each day and grades it for national distribution next day. 
 
THE FISH - Vicious predator. It is called the Cheetah of the Sea. Ono marinates beautifully, and is complimented by an array of moderate flavors. It has a versatile list of application and holds up to any raw or high heat methods.
Sashimi, Ceviche, Sear, Grill, Poach

The Grade - Ono has 2 grades as a food fish
Longline - Best suited to moderate cooking
Sashimi Troll - Perfect for raw, Poke, or crudo applications 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern Pacific & Hawaii

Origin:

Hawaii & Open Pacific

Producer:

Hawaiian Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC