Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Snapper, Ehu Short Tail Red

Latin Name: Etelis carbunculus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Short Tail Red Snapper, Striped Red Snapper

Light in flavor with a delicate texture.
Light, White, Flakey, Sweet

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Hawaii's Market is unique; boats fishing local waters bring their bounty in to be offloaded into Hawaii's auction, "United Fishing Agency Auction." Hawaiian auction bidders know their favorite boats, handling practices and ordering days. Each buyer takes their prized winning bid back to the plant each day and grades it for national distribution next day. 


THE FISH - Ehu are very popular in Hawaiian food fish markets. With incredible sweetness and a paperwhite appearance in cooking, the species have a beautiful plate presentation. The Ehu is a great alternative to more expensive Snappers and Sea Bass.
Ceviche, Sushi, Saute, Pan Roast, Broil 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern Pacific & Hawaii

Origin:

Hawaiian Islands

Producer:

Hawaiian Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC