Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Alfonsino, Kinmedai

Latin Name: Beryx decadactylus

Tableside Information:

Very Tender. Almost Melts in your Mouth.
Light, Clean, Tender, Silky

Food Information:

Common Names: Imperador, Golden Eye Sea Bream, Kinmedai

THE FISHERY - A select group of boats in New Zealand have been producing sashimi quality catch destined for Asia and Europe. You know us– we’ve decided to make it available to the USA and Caribbean. These fish are caught aboard state of the art vessels only inside New Zealand’s regulated waters. They are iki-jime killed and/ or sushi bled and brined immediately. 


THE FISH - The Alfonsino is a distant Cousin to the Sumatra Fighting Fish, a salt water Beta. The Fish are small (13") at their largest. Alfonsino have been described as "Melt in Your Mouth". They have a very tender palate and a sweet flavor balanced with umami.     

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

Pacific, New Zealand

Producer:

Leigh Fisheries

Harvest Method:

Ikijime

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC