Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Sushi, Red Abalone

Latin Name: Haliotis rufescens

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Awabi, Sea Ears, Venus' Ears.

A premium Sushi and Sashimi experience.
Mild, Buttery, Firm, Toothsome.

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Our Baja Red Abalone production is top tier in Aquaculture. Utilizing circulated sea water and highly oxygenated environments, the facility is an adequate filtration system for the adjacent environment. Great care is taken in the handling of the abalone to produce the highest quality Sashimi product. The Red Abalone is fed a quick growth Seaweed and subsequent food in the sea water. The Abalone are packed Live with additional oxygen to ensure the freshest delivery to our Chefs.

THE ABALONE - Red Abalone are 3-4 inches in width and contain about 6 pieces per pound in shell. The meat can be relaxed by cleaning the Abalone down to the "Foot". Place the meat onto a cutting board and gently pound until the meat is tender. For Sashimi, slice across the grain for the perfect bite. This is a "Fine Dining" Phenom. Give your team a chance to work with a stellar Red Abalone.
Sashimi, Ceviche, Stir fry, Sous Vide   

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern Pacific & Hawaii

Origin:

Pacific, California & Baja Penninsula

Producer:

Baja Peninsula Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hand Cultivated

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC