Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Cod, Blue Chatham Island

Latin Name: Parapercis colias

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Raawaru, New Zealand Black Goby

Rich in Omega 3 fatty acids.
Light, Clean, Flaky, Lean

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Leigh Fisheries NZ is an innovative company based in Leigh, a small village in Cape Rodney on the north island of New Zealand. Combining more than 50 years of fishing experience with extensive knowledge, Leigh Fisheries NZ is able to achieve a total commitment to quality. An excellent standard of pure quality is guaranteed by the tools and the technology utilized. Leigh Fisheries works alongside New Zealand's strict quota management system in order to prevent over-fishing. In addition, Leigh Fisheries’ fish are caught so that waste is prevented and juvenile and older fish are avoided. 


THE FISH - Pride of the Chattam Islands, the Blue Cod is exclusive to New Zealand. The Blue Cod can live up to 17 years and dines in the shallow shores of the Northern Islands. The blue Cod feeds on abundances of shellfish and in turn has a sweet crab-like flavor with a lean yet succulent texture.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

Chattam Island, New Zealand

Producer:

Leigh Fisheries

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC