Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Trout, Skye Trout Ocean Trout

Latin Name: Oncorhynchus mykiss

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Rainbow Trout, Steelhead

Fatty and luxurious. Milder flavor than Salmon.

Rich, Succulent, Buttery, Mild

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - SKYE ocean trout begins its life cycle on land in “zero waste”closed containment recirculating tanks. Local fresh water is sourced and naturally “ozone” sanitized prior to use to ensure uptmost quality to ensure top quality & health of the sh. Once the fresh water trout reach maturity, they are then intoduced into the prisitne salt water o the Isle of Skye in Scotland, thus making them a true ocean trout.

THE FISH - If you are looking for a rich and buttery substitute for your Salmon program, Skye Trout is a phenominal resource. With sustainability at the forefront of their operation, you can rest assured that the quality is that of wild species, but with a more direct logistic avenue. Ocean Trout behave just like fatty Salmon on the plate and in the pan. However the subtle mild flavor is a blank canvas for culinary creation.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Europe

Origin:

Scotland

Producer:

Skye Trout

Harvest Method:

Hand Cultivated

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC