Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Pork Wild Boar, Feral Pig

Latin Name: Sus scrofa

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Wild Pig, Feral Pig, Wild Boar, Eurasian Wild Pig

Flavorful with a deep forrest flavor.

Lean, Deep Favor, Bold, Savory

Food Information:

THE WOODS - The Wild Boar of Texas survive in a natural environment and are harvested for their delicious meat. SeafoodS.com has a direct line to the wild. Priority Overnight delivery allows for the freshest Boar in distribution.

THE BOAR - The Wild Boar of Texas are not the pink, curly-tailed pig of the domestic barnyard. They are the feral descendants of pigs brought from Europe. Firstly pigs were imported as food for exploration and colonization, and more recently for game hunting. These Wild Boar provide a deeply authentic flavor of hunted game. The Wild Boar survive on a foraged diet of acorns, hickory nuts, pecan, and seeds. The Summer fattening is at its peak with a long season of fruits, grasses, mushrooms, and eggs. Their varied diet offers a very intense "pork" for any menu. Hunting is open, but your hunt for sensational swine is over. 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Western United States

Origin:

Texas

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Foraged

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC