Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Shrimp, Laughing Bird Caribbean White

Latin Name: Litopenaeus vannamei

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Caribbean White Shrimp

Sustainably raised, and wonderfully delicious.

Petite, Sweet, Buttery

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Responsibly Farm Raised Shrimp

Never exposed to antibiotics, hormones or pesticides and never treated with preservatives. Shrimp are raised on 15 farms located on the Gulf of Nicoya and the Central Pacific Coast of Costa Rica. Laughing Bird shrimp farms are certified Organic by Naturland Germany, equivalent to a Seafood Watch “Good Alternative”. Laughing Bird Shrimp are raised in an inland closed containment system in Belize, so they are not responsible for destruction of vital mangrove habitat, or for the dumping of untreated shrimp waste directly back into the ocean.

THE SHRIMP - One word... TENDER. These sweet and buttery shrimp hold up wonderfully to many culinary applications. From quick, high-heat methods to softer poaching and braising. The Laughing Bird Shrimp are "Bay" sized at 61/70 count and are distributed peeled in an 8 lb gallon. That's a labor buster! Ready to cook, and perfectly graded make Laughing Bird one of the most easy to use and elevated shrimp on the market. 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

South Atlantic & Caribbean

Origin:

Belize

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Foraged

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC