Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Brotula, Kingklip

Latin Name: Brotula barbata

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Kingklip, Bearded Brotula, Brotula, Cusk Eel, Cusk.

Grouper-esque. All of the sweetness and moisture of Grouper with an almost identical texture.

White, Flakey, Sweet, Moist, Succulent.

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Caught off of the coast of Florida in the deepest parts of the Gulf of Mexico, the Kingklip is a standard in an undersung species. Deep water Grouper boats bring the Kingklip in as an incidental by-catch and are very glad to do so. The Kingklip is handled as delicately as the Grouper. This ensures a product of the highest integrity. Quick Trip Boats offload the Kingklip in Florida, and SeafoodS.com ships direct Priority Overnight to your restaurant. 

THE FISH - Well, the Kingklip of the Gulf of Mexico and Southern Atlantic is actually a Bearded Brotula, but that name won't sell specials. So Kingklip emerged the same way Orange Roughy replaced Slimehead. The Brotula is family of its own with a flavor and texture that is extremely similar to Grouper. Often called "Poor Man's Grouper", the Kingklip is a fish that inhabits great depths and often packs on "fat" to regulate body temperature. As we know, this is a great asset to food fish. A rich diet of crustacean, mollusks, and other invertebrates give the Kingklip a sweetness that is often lacking in species that feed primarily on other fish. Kingklip is a diverse ingredient that lends itself to a multitude of preparations. Its close textural comparison to Grouper, and even larger Snapper, allows many of the most popular applications to easily transpose onto the use of Kingklip. 

Saute, Grill, Poach, Broil, Fry, Steam

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Gulf Of Mexico

Origin:

Gulf of Mexico

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC