Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Shrimp, Australian King Prawn

Latin Name: Melicertus latisulcatus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: King Prawn, King Shrimp, Aussie Jumbo Prawn

Crunchy Snap with a Creamy Finish.

Sweet, Succulent, Meaty yet Supple.

Food Information:

THE PRAWN - If you are buying Prawns there are several considerations. Firstly, see that they have all of their legs, feelers and eyes in tact and that the tail has a firm spring when curled. They should have a clean, crisp iodine aroma with no signs of ammonia, old fish or brakish water. It should feel firm in texture and when you taste the meat it should be immediately sweet, with a long clean finish, no strong after taste.

Frozen Prawns should be thawed quickly at room temperature by removing from the carton and immersing in iced, salty water. When thawed they should be placed on a tray sitting on ice, inside a sealed container. Frozen Prawns should be used within 24 hours after being thawed. Do not freeze Prawns that have been thawed as you will greatly reduce their quality. Ensure you use Green Prawns as soon as you can after defrosting as they will begin to oxidise and blacken within several hours.

If you are using the Prawn for a hot dish, buy them green and cook them only once. If you are using them for a salad or for eating as they are, buy them pre-cooked. A Prawn cooked from live and then refreshed in brine ice will always be firmer, crisper and sweeter than a Green Prawn that has gone through the same process.

THE FISHERY - The Spencer Gulf Prawn Fishery leads the way in environmentally sustainable fishing practices, which is now being role-modelled worldwide. Recently this was acknowledged through being awarded Marine Stewardship Council Certification. Spencer Gulf King Prawns are an Australian product, caught and packed in Australia. The highest level of quality control is maintained, ensuring presentation, flavour, and product life is preserved.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

Spencer Gulf, Australia

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC