Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Cusk , Ling Tara

Latin Name: Genypterus blacodes

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Banded Ling, Pink Cusk Eel

Similar to Monkfish with Large Loose Flakes.
Rich, Creamy, Sweet, Lobster-like

Food Information:


THE FISHERY - A select group of boats in New Zealand have been producing sashimi quality catch destined for Asia and Europe. You know us– we’ve decided to make it available to the USA and Caribbean. These fish are caught aboard state of the art vessels only inside New Zealand’s regulated waters. They are iki-jime killed and/ or sushi bled and brined immediately. 

THE FISH - Ling is a Cusk Eel also known as Kingclip. It has a texture similar to Lobster and Monkfish. Ikijime Ling is perfect for a Sashimi as it is a light white with a creamy texture. The fish are caught between 100 and 1500 feet deep. Very fatty and very sweet.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

Southern Tip of the North Island

Producer:

Leigh Fisheries

Harvest Method:

Ikijime

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC