Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Cusk , Ling

Latin Name: Genypterus blacodes

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Banded Ling, Pink Cusk Eel

Similar to Monkfish with Large Loose Flakes.
Rich, Creamy, Sweet, Lobster-like

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Leigh Fisheries NZ is an innovative company based in Leigh, a small village in Cape Rodney on the north island of New Zealand. Combining more than 50 years of fishing experience with extensive knowledge, Leigh Fisheries NZ is able to achieve a total commitment to quality. An excellent standard of pure quality is guaranteed by the tools and the technology utilized. Leigh Fisheries works alongside New Zealand's strict quota management system in order to prevent over-fishing. In addition, Leigh Fisheries’ fish are caught so that waste is prevented and juvenile and older fish are avoided.

THE FISH - Ling is a Cusk Eel also known as Kingclip. It has a texture similar to Lobster and Monkfish.
Ikijime Ling is perfect for aSashimi as it is a light white with a creamy texture. The fish are caught between 100 and 1500 feet deep. Very fatty and very sweet.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

Cooks Straight

Producer:

Leigh Fisheries

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC