Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Halibut, Atlantic Day Boat

Latin Name: Hippoglossus hippoglossus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Fletch, Flitch, Ohy, Flétan de l'Atlantique

Large Flakey Moist and Mild.
Moist, Flakey, Sweet, Succulent

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Day Boat Hook and Line operators dock daily near Boston to offload their haul. SeafoodS.com has a unique opportunity to pack fresh species dockside to Ship overnight to descerning Chefs and Restaurants. The highest quality seafood comes to you through this program and we are very proud to offer such a stellar program.

THE FISH - Atlantic Halibut is a large Right Eyed Flatfish in the same Genus as Alaskan Halibut. The Atlantic Halibut offers the same flake and quality as Alaskan with a slightly leaner finish. It has a beautiful large flake and a firm yet supple consistency. These Fish are rock stars of the Flatfish world and have a limitless culinary application.
Sear, Saute, Sashimi, Poach.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

Gulf Of Maine to Georges Bank

Producer:

New England Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC