Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Hake, Atlantic Merluza

Latin Name: Merluccius bilinearis

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Sow Hake, White Hake, Merluza

Light Cod and Haddock similarity with larger flake.
Creamy, Mild, Moist, Flakey, Paper White

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - New England was once the wealthiest region in the United States. Between 1850 and 1910 New Bedford was considered the whaling capital of the world. At this time whale oil and by products were more valuable than any other natural resource next to gold. The Seamen hunting these mammals were some of the richest men of their time building huge mansions along the coastline of New Bedford. They assembled the finest modern fishing fleets to hunt this ocean gem and nearly drove the whale to extinction. Today, New Bedford has transformed itself into a large scallop port along the Eastern Seaboard and produces the largest amount of shucked meats for our domestic consumption. In keeping with SeafoodS.com's commitment to providing complete regional solutions, our team has also layered in day-boat producers and aqua-culture artisans in Nantucket, Cape Cod, Boston, Glouster and many other local fisheries of the Northeast.

THE FISH - Sow Hake have a close resemblance to Cod and Haddock with a larger flake and "Fluffier" texture. The inhabit extremely deep waters and rise to mid depth at night to feed. The Sow Hake are harvested during this time by Hook and Line "Jig" Day Boat Operators. Sow Hake are a delicate "softer" flesh than other New England Round Fish. They are, indeed, a highly saught species by "Local" minded New England Chefs. They contain high levels of fish "fat" to regulate body temperature. This translates to incredible moisture levels in the prepared flesh. The culinary application is vast. Think it and Hake will handle it.
Poach, Saute, Broil, Grill, Salt-Cure, Smoke. 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

New England

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC