Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Grunt, Sweetlips

Latin Name: Haemulon plumieri

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Sweetlips, White Snapper, Pink Mouth Pigfish

TABLESIDE - Like Snapper with a more fluffy texture
Paper White, Flakey, Moist, Fluffy

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Just south of Tallahassee, in the heart of Florida’s “Big Bend” region, is the port City of St Marks. This fishing community boasts that they are the oldest city in the Country (St. Augustine contests...). Here we've partnered with a family that has fished Apalachee Bay and the Gulf of Mexico for six generations. With the highest level of pride, they harvest local Gag Grouper, American Red Snapper, Octopus, Black Bass and the world-renowned Stone Crab Claw. We distribute this magnificent product around the globe, next day air.

THE FISH - This is a great alternative to Snapper. The Grunt is a Fin Fish (Perciforme) that offers a lot of moisture and lends itself to filet and whole fish presentations. Edible Skin and a phenomenal texture. They are veracious preditors and usually target shellfish that give it the sweetness.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Summer

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern California & Mexico

Origin:

Apalachee Bay

Producer:

St Mark's Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC