Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Grouper, Scamp Florida

Latin Name: Mycteroperca phenax

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Scamp, Black Grouper (though untrue) 

TABLESIDE - Scamp is considered the most tender of the market Groupers.
Moist, Succulent, Sweet, Light.

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Ask any fish monger about procuring Gulf species and he’ll mention St. Petersburg, Florida (“St. Pete” for short). Vast varieties of finfish ranging from Tuna and Swordfish to Groupers and Snappers are distributed through this historically-rich region of the Florida coastline. Expect to also see a robust selection of Keys-caught species like Yellowtail Snapper, Caribbean Red Snapper and Hogfish to come through St. Pete. It’s regionally situated in a perfect location for national distribution and with our Q&A in place, it’s always top quality.

THE FISH - Scamp are often sold as Black Grouper. They are often smaller than their cousins, and that lends to a softer mouthful. Grouper have been targeted in species substitution incidents in American restaurants. Purchasing SeafoodS.com Grouper alleviates any truth in menu concerns.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

South Atlantic & Caribbean

Origin:

Florida Atlantic & Caribbean Sea

Producer:

St Pete Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC