Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Grouper, Kitty Mitchell

Latin Name: Epinephelus drummondhayi

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Strawberry Grouper, Speckled Hind, Calico Grouper

TABLESIDE - A Great Alternative to Red Grouper
Sweet, Light, Flakey, Mild.

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Ask any fish monger about procuring Gulf species and he’ll mention St. Petersburg, Florida (“St. Pete” for short). Vast varieties of fin-fish ranging from Tuna and Swordfish to Groupers and Snappers are distributed through this historically-rich region of the Florida coastline. Expect to also see a robust selection of Keys-caught species like Yellowtail Snapper, Caribbean Red Snapper and Hogfish to come through St. Pete. It’s regionally situated in a perfect location for national distribution and with our Q&A in place, it’s always top quality.

THE FISH - Kitty Mitchell (Strawberry) Grouper are a wonderful version of the Red Grouper. Kitty Mitchells find themselves between Sweetness of Black Grouper and the Versatility of Red Grouper. Kitty Mitchell Grouper feed on a variety of shellfish and crustaceans. This relates to a beautiful succulence in the flesh.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Fall Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

South Atlantic & Caribbean

Origin:

Florida Atlantic

Producer:

St Pete Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC