Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Grouper, Black Florida

Latin Name: Mycteroperca bonaci

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Black Grouper, Gag.

Black Grouper is arguably the highest quality food fish in the Grouper Family. 
Flaky, Sweet, Light, Moist.

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Ask any fish monger about procuring Gulf species and he’ll mention St. Petersburg, Florida (“St. Pete” for short). Vast varieties of fin-fish ranging from tuna and swordfish to groupers and snappers are distributed through this historically-rich region of the Florida coastline. Expect to also see a robust selection of Keys-caught species like yellowtail snapper, Caribbean Red Snapper and Hogfish to come through St. Pete. It’s regionally situated in a perfect location for national distribution and with our Q&A in place, it’s always top quality.

THE FISH - Typically large fish. Growing to 30-40 lbs, it can offer baseball cuts for dramatic center-of-the-plate presentation. It is menued in many revered Fine Dinning Restaurants.
Pan Roast, Sear, Broil, Poach

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

South Atlantic & Caribbean

Origin:

Florida & Caribbean

Producer:

St Pete Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC