Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Spearfish, Shortbill Hebi

Latin Name: Tetrapturus angustirostris

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Short Bill Spearfish, Spearfish, Fuuraikajiki

Very Lean and "Crunchy"
Nutty, Earthy, Lean, Moderate

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Hawaii's Market is unique; boats fishing local waters bring their bounty in to be offloaded into Hawaii's auction, "United Fishing Agency Auction." Hawaiian auction bidders know their favorite boats, handling practices and ordering days. Each buyer takes their prized winning bid back to the plant each day and grades it for national distribution next day. 

THE FISH - Plank Cut Lean Firm Fish. Some say it has the flavor of Walnuts and Poultry. Great yields (near 100%) on the loin. Pink to orange hues give it a beautiful Sashimi display quality. Hebi is a unique flavor that sets it apart from all others.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern Pacific & Hawaii

Origin:

Hawaii & Open Pacific

Producer:

Hawaiian Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC