Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Clams, Geoduck

Latin Name: Panopea generosa

Tableside Information:

Common Names: King Clam, Elephant Trunk, Mirugai

Sweet with a light Brininess
Crunchy, Firm, Sweet

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Hand Harvested in California and Baja. Shipped Live.

THE CLAM - Geoduck in the Nisqually Language means dig deep. The Geoduck is the largest of the burrowing clams and has a long "Trunk-like" body that protrudes from its shell. A very sweet flavored Clam, it is perfect for Sashimi to Sous Vide.
Sashimi, Braise, Stew, Sous Vide.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern California & Mexico

Origin:

Southern California & Baja

Producer:

Baja Peninsula Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hand Cultivated

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC