Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Salmon, NZ King Ora

Latin Name: Oncorhynchus tshawytscha

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Chinook, Chub, Tyee salmon, Black Salmon, Hook Bill Salmon, Winter Salmon.

High in Omega 3 Fatty Acid.
Silky, Super Moist, Umami, Sweet.

Food Information:


THE FISHERY - Ora King has one of the best reputaions as a tightly managed Salmon producer. Hand crafting open ocean King Salmon is a passion that is celebrated in the quality of these Chinook. Utilizing the icy waters of the Marlborough Sound, the vigorous tidal currents keep constant supplies of pristine oxegenated water to the fish. The Fish are raised in an environment that has been praised by many sustainability experts.

THE FISH - The King salmon species makes up less than 0.5% of the global salmon population, yet is regarded by many as the pinnacle salmon species. King salmon boast bright silver skin. They have a rounder mid-section in comparison to the longer, thinner body of the common Atlantic salmon species, resulting in a generous fillet. King salmon have a bright, vibrant orange flesh colour, which contrasts attractively with the marbled fat lines for unsurpassed plate appeal. King salmon are naturally high in healthy Omega-3s – up to twice that found in Atlantic salmon. This also greatly reduces the risk of over-cooking as the higher oil content keeps the salmon moist. 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

Marlborough Sound

Producer:

Ora King

Harvest Method:

Hand Cultivated

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC