Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Truffle, Perigord Black - France

Latin Name: Tuber melanosporum

Tableside Information:

Common Names: French Truffle, Black Winter Truffle

TABLESIDE - The Highest Quality Black Winter Truffle on the Market.
Earthy, Complex, Unique, Rich

Food Information:


THE FORAGERS - Hand Dug in the Perigord Region of France. Truffle Foraging is a highly secretive business. Little is known about specific harvest areas because no one will divulge these locations.

THE TUBER - Black Winter Truffles from the Perigord region are the most saught in the Market. Hosting one of the most Complex flavor profiles, Perigord Truffles will enhance any dish with the utmost sophistication.
Usable on any dish including dessert.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Europe

Origin:

Lalbenque, France

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Foraged

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC