Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Tuna, Albacore New Zealand

Latin Name: Thunnus alalunga

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Tombo Ahi, Longfin Tuna, Longfin Tunny

TABLESIDE - A very fresh lightly colored Tuna.
Crisp, Light, Moderate Flavor, Clean

Food Information:


THE FISHERY -  Leigh Fisheries NZ is an innovative company based in Leigh, a small village in Cape Rodney on the north island of New Zealand. Combining more than 50 years of fishing experience with extensive knowledge, Leigh Fisheries NZ is able to achieve a total commitment to quality. An excellent standard of pure quality is guaranteed by the tools and the technology utilized. Leigh Fisheries works alongside New Zealand's strict quota management system in order to prevent over-fishing. In addition, Leigh Fisheries’ fish are caught so that waste is prevented and juvenile and older fish are avoided.

THE FISH - Albacore is a great substitute for higher priced Yellowfin & Big Eye. Albacore boasts a Lean, Crunchy texture with a Moderate Flavor. New Zealand Albacore is Caught, H&G, and Bled upon landing. It is Cut and Vacuum Sealed immediately at its return to dock. For a beautiful Raw application, SeafoodS.com Albacore is superior in the market.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

Continental Shelf New Zealand

Producer:

Leigh Fisheries

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC