Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Tuna, Albacore Tahiti & Fiji

Latin Name: Thunnus alalunga

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Tombo Ahi, Longfin Tuna, Longfin Tunny

TABLESIDE - A very fresh lightly colored Tuna.
Crisp, Light, Moderate Flavor, Clean

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Through a great import partnership, SeafoodS.com is able to bring the finest Tuna available to the United States. Quality product is our passion and we strive to source only the best in the world for our customers. Tahitian-caught, South Pacific premium species like Yellowfin Tuna, Bigeye Tuna, Albacore Tuna, Mahi & Ono are all offloaded early each morning for international distribution by noon the SAME DAY!

THE FISH - Albacore is a great substitute for higher priced Yellowfin & Big Eye. Albacore boasts a Lean, Crunchy texture with a Moderate Flavor. Tahitian Albacore is Caught, H&G, Bled and wrapped upon landing. It is Cut and Vacuum Sealed immediately at its return to dock. For a beautiful Raw application, SeafoodS.com Albacore is superior in the market.
 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern Pacific & Hawaii

Origin:

Tahiti & Fiji

Producer:

Ocean Products

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC