Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Flounder, Channel

Latin Name: Pseudopleuronectes americanus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Winter Flounder, Black Back Flounder, Channel Flounder

Very Light and Mild.
White, Mild, Flakey.

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - New England was once the wealthiest region in the United States. Between 1850 and 1910 New Bedford was considered the whaling capital of the world. At this time whale oil and by products were more valuable than any other natural resource next to gold. The Seamen hunting these mammals were some of the richest men of their time building huge mansions along the coastline of New Bedford. They assembled the finest modern fishing fleets to hunt this ocean gem and nearly drove the whale to extinction. Today, New Bedford has transformed itself into a large scallop port along the Eastern Seaboard and produces the largest amount of shucked meats for our domestic consumption. In keeping with SeafoodS.com's commitment to providing complete regional solutions, our team has also layered in day-boat producers and aqua-culture artisans in Nantucket, Cape Cod, Boston, Gloucester and many other local fisheries of the Northeast. 

THE FISH - Many species of flat fish are on the market. Winter Flounder are a "Right-Eyed" Flounder and are cousin to the Plaice. "Left-Eyed" Flounder include Fluke (Summer Flounder), Southern Flounder, and Gulf Flounder. It is reasonable to state that the Winter Flounder inhabit colder waters and in turn have a higher content of body fat, producing more moisture in the flesh.

Flounder Sizing is determined by Fillet Yield:
Regular - 2-4 oz Fillet
Large Mix - 4-6 oz Fillet
Straight Large - 6-8 oz Fillet
Lemon Sole - 14 oz up

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

Gulf of Maine to George's Bank

Producer:

New England Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC