Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Shrimp, Carabineros Prawn

Latin Name: Plesiopenaeus edwardsianus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Red Shrimp, Crebette, Gambaretto

Impressive Color and Size with Robust Flavor.
Sweet, Robust, Succulent, Lobster-Like

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - SeafoodS.com is a direct opportunity to recieve imported Seafood from Mercado de Madrid. We have had over a decade of successes bringing to our chefs, the finest Mediterranean Seafood. Ttypically a one to two day turn around on valuable products that stand alone in Fine Dining.

THE PRAWN - Carabineros are "Parte superior del mundo". Top of the world!!! Carabineros reign supreme in Mediterranean Fine Dining. Red Shrimp boast a natural Lobster-Like Sweetness and a very Robust "Sea" Flavor. Revered for the almost absurd size the Carabinero is by far the largest Red Shrimp on the market. Culinary applications demand skill and respect of the product. Treat as a delicate small Lobster and it is a protein without reproach.
Poach, Grill, Saute, Steam, Crudo

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Europe

Origin:

Mediterranean Sea

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC