Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Escolar, Walu

Latin Name: Lepidocybium flavobrunneum

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Escolar, Hawaiian Butterfish, White Tuna

TABLESIDE - Brilliant White with the with a silky texture of the fattiest of tuna.
Paper White, Extremely Moist, Creamy.

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Hawaiian Walu Fishermen troll the South Pacific Long Lining for Pelagic species. The Walu is a targeted species with a long history as a food fish. Walu are hand selected for SeafoddS.com and our customers at the United Fishing Agency Auction in Honolulu.

THE FISH - Walu is a long slender fish with a high fillet yield. The Walu is unable to digest wax esters in its natural diet. This attributes to one of the richest fish in the Pacific waters. 
*Serving suggestion:
4-6 ounce portions.
Sashimi, Sushi, Grill, Poach.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern Pacific & Hawaii

Origin:

Hawaii & Open Pacific

Producer:

Hawaiian Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC