Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Weakfish, Speckled Sea Trout

Latin Name: Cynoscion nebulosus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Spotted Sea Trout, Spotted Weakfish

TABLESIDE - Light Flavor with Moist Flake
Light, Flakey, Moist, Clean

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Gulf Direct from Bilouxi. All the great Gulf Seafood that you anticipate from SeafoodS.com. Direct overnight shipping from Mississippi

THE FISH - Speckled Sea Trout have a bone structure of Snapper and Weakfish. They have the flavor profile of California White Bass and Corvina (All Weakfish). The simplicity of this species is a blank canvas for beautiful Spring and Summer fare. The light, paper white flesh has a brilliant flake with ample moisture content. Prepare as you would your favorite Snapper as the Sea Trout grows at the same sizing of B-Liner and Yellowtail Snappers with many of the same texture profiles.
Saute, Whole, Roast, Grill

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Gulf Of Mexico

Origin:

Bilouxi, MS

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC