Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Sea Bream, Tai Snapper

Latin Name: Pagrus auratus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Tai Snapper, Genuine Tai, Tamure, Pink Snapper, Red Sea Bream

Much like Red Snapper with a softer palate.
Tender, Light, Moist

Food Information:


THE FISHERY - Leigh Fisheries NZ is an innovative company based in Leigh, a small village in Cape Rodney on the north island of New Zealand. Combining more than 50 years of fishing experience with extensive knowledge, Leigh Fisheries NZ is able to achieve a total commitment to quality. An excellent standard of pure quality is guaranteed by the tools and the technology utilized. Leigh Fisheries works alongside New Zealand's strict quota management system in order to prevent over-fishing. In addition, Leigh Fisheries’ fish are caught so that waste is prevented and juvenile and older fish are avoided.

THE FISH - Tai has a host of species attached with the moniker. This is the Pagrus auratus from New Zealand. It is a Porgy/Sea Bream that has a beautiful pink hued skin that is wonderfully edible. The flesh is a soft light pink that cooks to paper white, and is mild, sweet, and "fluffy". Applications are limitless! Menu as Tamure, Tai, Madai, Kodai, Red Sea Bream, or Porgy and your guests will revel in its versatility.
Sashimi, Saute, Broil 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

Cook Straight

Producer:

Leigh Fisheries

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC