Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Mushroom, Hen of the Woods \"Maitake\"

Latin Name: Grifola frondosa

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Maitake, Sheep's Head Mushroom, Ram's Head Mushroom

TABLESIDE - Meaty and simple mushroom flavor.
Meaty, Moderate, Moist, Simple

Food Information:

THE FORAGER - SeafoodS.com is a direct distributor for one of the Northwest's premiere Foragers Cooperatives. These dedicated Foragers procure the finest Wild Mushrooms, Truffles, Greens and Nettles in the Country. Along with their Wild Finds, the Cooperative is a direct import for International Gourmet products. We offer available inventory Priority Overnight to you and your guests.

THE SHROOM - Anything you can do with a Button Mushroom, you can do with Hen of the Woods. However, Hen of the Woods Mushrooms can grow to enormous sizes and can be grilled or roasted whole, crisping the skina nd leaving the inside moist and tender. Hen of the woodsare a popular Mushroom on the market and are very respected in Japanese and Chinese cultures. It has a history of "Boosting the immune system" and has been part of "remedies" for a very long time.
Roast, Grill, Saute, Stew

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Summer Fall

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Pacific Northwest & Alaska

Origin:

Pacific Northwest

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Foraged

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC