Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Mushroom, Chanterelle Golden

Latin Name: Cantharellus cibarius

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Yello Chanterelle, Girolle

TABLESIDE - Very High in Vitamin C and Potassium. One of the richest source of Vitamin D known.
Rich, Earthy, Fruity.

Food Information:

THE FORAGER - SeafoodS.com is a direct distributor for one of the Northwest's premiere Foragers Cooperatives. These dedicated Foragers procure the finest Wild Mushrooms, Truffles, Greens and Nettles in the Country. Along with their Wild Finds, the Cooperative is a direct import for International Gourmet products. We offer available inventory Priority Overnight to you and your guests.

THE MUSHROOM - Chanterelles are rich in flavor and most flavor components are fat soluable. Sauteing in butter or cream bring out the most flavors of Chanterelles.
Roast, Braise, Saute, Raw.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Summer Fall

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Europe

Origin:

Kosovo / Macedonia

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Foraged

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC