Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Mushroom, Black Trumpet

Latin Name: Craterellus cornucopioides

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Horn Of The Dead, Horn Of Plenty

TABLESIDE - Deep earthyness. Light texture and suptle truffle hints.

Food Information:

THE FORAGER - SeafoodS.com is a direct distributor for one of the Northwest's premiere Foragers Cooperatives. These dedicated Foragers procure the finest Wild Mushrooms, Truffles, Greens and Nettles in the Country. Along with their Wild Finds, the Cooperative is a direct import for International Gourmet products. We offer available inventory Priority Overnight to you and your guests.

THE SHROOM - A "Fine Dining" Superstar. The Black Trumpet offers a very classical "Black" to any artistic plating. It has culinary applications that are revered among many Master Chefs globally.
Sear, Saute, Roast, Dried

THE MUSHROOM - The Black Trumpet has a great flavor and light texture. It contains hints of truffle, wood, earth, and moss. Black Trumpets are great fresh and dried. 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Summer Fall

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Western United States

Origin:

United States

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Foraged

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC