Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Snapper, Yellowtail Florida Keys

Latin Name: Ocyurus chrysurus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: (French) Colas 

Phenomenal Whole Fish presentation and portion sized fillet with a crispy edible skin.
Light, Sweet, Paper White, Flakey.

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Ask any fish monger about procuring Gulf species and he’ll mention St. Petersburg, Florida (“St. Pete” for short). Vast varieties of finfish ranging from tuna and swordfish to groupers and snappers are distributed through this historically-rich region of the Florida coastline. Expect to also see a robust selection of Keys-caught species like yellowtail snapper, Caribbean Red Snapper and Hogfish to come through St. Pete. It’s regionally situated in a perfect location for national distribution and with our Q&A in place, it’s always top quality.

THE FISH - Yellowtail Snapper are typically targeted on a slow troll. Deck hands chum the waters with shrimp meal and create a large following og Yellowtails. Fishermen call this "The Yellow Brick Road".
Sashimi, Ceviche, Steam, Saute, Broil.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

South Atlantic & Caribbean

Origin:

Florida Keys

Producer:

St Pete Fleet

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC