Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Antarctic Butterfish, Bluenose

Latin Name: Hyperoglyphe antarctica

Tableside Information:

Comparable to Groper/Wreckfish
Paper White, Moist, Firm, Buttery Finish

 

Food Information:

Common Names: Antarctic Butterfish, Bluenose Bass

THE FISHERY - Leigh Fisheries NZ is an innovative company based in Leigh, a small village in Cape Rodney on the north island of New Zealand. Combining more than 50 years of fishing experience with extensive knowledge, Leigh Fisheries NZ is able to achieve a total commitment to quality. An excellent standard of pure quality is guaranteed by the tools and the technology utilized. Leigh Fisheries works alongside New Zealand's strict quota management system in order to prevent over-fishing. In addition, Leigh Fisheries’ fish are caught so that waste is prevented and juvenile and older fish are avoided. 

THE FISH - Bluenose Antarctic Butterfish is a midsized species with phenomenal Fat. Many Fine Dining restaurants go to Bluenose as AK Halibut season ends. A very mild, white flesh that has large flakes and abundant moisture. Culinary applications mirror favorite Halibut recipes.
Sear, Saute, Pan Roast, Poach, Broil.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Fall Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

Pacific, New Zealand & Pacific Rim

Producer:

Leigh Fisheries

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC