Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Mackerel, Kingfish Apalachee Bay

Latin Name: Scomberomorus cavalla

Tableside Information:

Common Names: King Mackerel, Cavalla, King, Smokers

TABLESIDE - Rich and Silky with Robust Flavor
Silky, Rich, Moist, Robust

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Just south of Tallahassee, in the heart of Florida’s “Big Bend” region, is the port City of St Marks. This fishing community boasts that they are the oldest city in the Country (St. Augustine contests...). Here we've partnered with a family that has fished Apalachee Bay and the Gulf of Mexico for six generations. With the highest level of pride, they harvest local Gag Grouper, American Red Snapper, Octopus, Black Bass and the world-renowned Stone Crab Claw. We distribute this magnificent product around the globe, next day air.

THE FISH - Prized as a game fish, the King Mackerel also boasts a luxurious texture and a robust ocean flavor. The Center loin is the real delicacy and fetches the adornment of "real" fish eaters. The culinary applications are vast and call for high heat or slow smoke. Also called "Smokers" because of the high oil content that keeps the Kingfish moist during a dry smoke environment.
Grill, Broil, Smoke, Pan Roast

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Summer

Share:
Range & Habitat:

South Atlantic & Caribbean

Origin:

Apalachee Bay

Producer:

St Mark's Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC