Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Scallops, Rainbow Bay

Latin Name: Argopecten irradians

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Taylor Bays, Rainbow Bay Scallop, Bay Scallop

Taylor "Rainbow" Bay Scallops are beautiful. They arrive Live to the restaurant.
Sweet, Sweet, Sweet, Colorful Shells.

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Taylor Bay Scallops are raised in the pristine waters of Cape Cod MA. The native local scallops are harvested daily to provide you with a fresh cultured scallop.

THE SCALLOP - Taylor Bays are Cape Cod Bay Scallops - Argopecten irradians. Touted as the best of scallops, these exceptionally delicious delicacies are highly prized by chefs around the world. These cultured Cape Cod Bay Scallops are sold live in the shell, to be served as you would clams, oysters or mussels. Taylor Seafood has mastered techniques for growing these scallops, making these once scarce delicacies readily available. Grown in nets suspended in the pristine waters off of Cape Cod, Taylor Bays are also clean and sand free. Add some color to your plate and your menu with these fresh delicacies.  

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

Buzzards Bay

Producer:

Taylor Seafood

Harvest Method:

Hand Cultivated

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2018 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC