Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Turbot, Turbot Direct Import

Latin Name: Scophthalmus maximus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Breet, Britt, Butt

TABLESIDE - The Highest Fat Content in small flat fish.
Very Delicate, Paper White, Mild, Very Flakey.

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - SeafoodS.com's partnership with international imports bring the freshest Turbot to your door next day. Through accurate order harvest routines, we can subsequently provide the best product available to our Chefs. Aqua Cultured in Low Density environments, our Turbot lends a Natural fatness, lightness and sweetness of any wild caught fish.

THE FISH - Turbot is the pinnacle of left-eyed flat fish. A Culinary marvel that provides applications that are only limited by imagination. We offer this fish imported directly just out of rigor and extraordinarily fresh. The Turbot has a rich history of fine dining around the world and grace the menu of many Michelin Star Rated Restaurants.
Poach, Bake, Saute, Pan Roast

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Europe

Origin:

Open Ocean Aquaculture

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Hand Cultivated

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2018 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC