Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Sea Bream, Dorade Royale

Latin Name: Sparus aurata

Tableside Information:


Other Names: Sea Bream, Guilt Head Bream, Sparus Aurata

Food Information:

Identification & Biology: like all fish in the Sparidae family, the sea bream is a bottom-dwelling, carnivorous fish found in temperate and tropical waters. Most species in the family posses molar like teeth for grinding. 

Range & Habitat: Dorade are common throughout the Mediterranean, they are less frequent in eastern and south-eastern Mediterranean, and very rare in the Black Sea. 

Market Description: More and more quantities on the market is a farm raised fish coming either from France or Greece, Spain, Turkey, Israel, etc.
 
Ardag, founded in the early 1980's near Eilat, a resort area on the Red Sea coast within walking distance of the Israel-Jordan border, has been selling dorade royale in Europe for eight years. Ardag raises the fish in giant mesh cages in the Red Sea, which is considered a good environment because the water is clean and the temperatures moderate.
 
Recommended Preparation: Dorade is a small fish with tender white flesh, shimmering silver skin and, when grilled or braised, a rich, succulent, meaty flavor. The clean flavor and meaty texture of dorade royale compares to that of red snapper or pompano, the white-flesh salt-water fish. The grilled skin is incredibly delicious, and the flesh stays moist because there is a layer of fat between the skin and flesh. 


Available in: Year Round

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Other

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Hand Cultivated

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2018 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC