Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Sea Bass, Mid-Atlantic Black Bass

Latin Name: Centropristis striata

Tableside Information:

Black Bass is the premiere whole fish presentation. Black Bass has one of the lightest flavors in the small fish realm. 
Flakey, Paper White, Moist, Sweet

Food Information:

Common Names: Black Bass, Sea Bass, Black Fish

The Fish: A beautiful glisten of dark black skin contrasts paper white flesh at French tableside service. It is an awesome fillet fish with a crispy edible skin. Black Bass is an American Sustainability Success Story. 

The Fishery: SeafoodS.com is proud to team up with our Mid-Atlantic Direct Partner. The Mid-Atlantic region includes fisheries with a long history of catching some of the best species found in the Carolinas to Maryland. Our partnership is central to many of these great seafood products. These include such well-known species as Wild Striped Bass, Black Bass, Fluke, Mackerel, White Shrimp, Soft Shell Crabs, Fresh Lump Crab Meat & Oyster Gallons.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Eastern United States

Producer:

Mid-Atlantic Direct

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2019 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC