Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Pork, Spanish Iberico de Bellota Pork

Latin Name: Sus scrofa domesticus

Tableside Information:

Legendary Spanish breed with incredible flavor and a succulent texture. Fat extra creamy and sweet.

Food Information:

Common Names: Iberico Pork

THE PRODUCER: Jamones Aljomar. Aljomar is a family-owned and operated company specializing in the finest quality Iberico pork products from Spain. Jamones Aljomar is equipped with advanced, state-of-the-art facilities for preparing and processing Iberian products, which conform to the strict EEC standards and have the capacity to slaughter, process, and store 50,000 pigs a year.

THE PIG: Legendary Iberico pork made even better on a diet of foraged acorns that make the fat extra creamy and sweet - the best of the best! Protected from the central mountainous region of the Iberian Peninsula, the privileged microclimate in this area with its cold, dry winters and its short, mild summers is an ideal setting for our hams to dry and mature perfectly. In this area, with its unbeatable microclimate, every day hundreds of artisans, who are sons and grandsons of artisans, slowly and masterfully create the Guijuelo Iberian Ham, which is a 'one-of-a-kind in the world.'

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Europe

Origin:

Guijuelo, Spain

Producer:

Jamones Aljomar

Harvest Method:

Pastured

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2018 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC