Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Trout, Rainbow Ocean Trout

Latin Name: Oncorhynchus Mykiss

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Steelhead Trout, Kamloops Trout, Silver Trout

Ocean Trout is a very rich Salmonadie. Looks Like Salmon. Mild Salmon Flavor.
Rich, Buttery, Flakey, Mild.

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Tasmania’s largest multi-species seafood supplier, operating from the pristine Southern Ocean and in one of the world’s finest coastal environments. The fish thrive in the layered waters of the harbour. Nutrient-rich tannin-stained fresh water flows from the mountains of Tasmania’s world heritage-listed Wild Rivers National Park to overlay the cool, unsullied seawater that surges in from the furious Southern Ocean. This creates a perfect growing environment

THE FISH - As fatty as a large King Salmon. Tasmanian Ocean trout off all of the health benefits with a mild clean flavor. A year round solution to menuing one of the world's most popular foods.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

Macquarie Harbour, Tasmania

Producer:

Petuna

Harvest Method:

Hand Cultivated

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2018 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC