Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Shrimp, Pacific White Sea of Cortez

Latin Name: Litopenaeus vannamei

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Pacific White Shrimp Whiteleg Shrimp 

One of the Sweetest Shrimp on the market.
Sweet, Succulent, Great "Snap"

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - From small fishing villages along the northern part of the Baja Peninsula, Day Boat Fishermen set out in small Wooden Pangas for a day of hand lining and scallop diving. The honor of tradition and familial unity are drivers in this amazing Day Boat program. Hauling Baqueta, Snapper, Giant Black Bass, Wild Yellowtail, hand harvested Scallops, and hand netted Shrimp to San Diego gives SeafoodS.com a unique opportunity to share pristine seafood and a warm history with our customers. 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Fall Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern Pacific & Hawaii

Origin:

Sea of Cortez

Producer:

Baja Peninsula Fleet

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2019 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC