Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Opah, Moonfish

Latin Name: Lampris regius

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Moonfish, Akamanbo

Opah is firm with great moisture. Very nice cooked to Medium.
Firm, Moderate, Complex Ocean Flavor

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Leigh Fisheries NZ is an innovative company based in Leigh, a small village in Cape Rodney on the north island of New Zealand. Combining more than 50 years of fishing experience with extensive knowledge, Leigh Fisheries NZ is able to achieve a total commitment to quality. An excellent standard of pure quality is guaranteed by the tools and the technology utilized. Leigh Fisheries works alongside New Zealand's strict quota management system in order to prevent over-fishing. In addition, Leigh Fisheries’ fish are caught so that waste is prevented and juvenile and older fish are avoided. 


THE FISH - Opah consists of two cuts that separate the body structure. The Back, which is the most valued, and the Belly, which has a versatile usability. The back loin will resemble a slighty curved Cylinder and the Belly has a flat triangle shape. Opah can be treated as Tuna, Swordfish, and Ono. The flesh is firm, but holds moderate moisture. 
Sear, Grill, Poach, Katsu, Tataki.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

New Zealand & Tahiti

Producer:

Leigh Fisheries

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2018 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC