Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Mackerel, Boston Day Boat

Latin Name: Scomberomorus maculatus

Tableside Information:

TABLESIDE - A robust ocean flavor with a silky texture. High in Omega 3.
Robust, Complex, Creamy, Silky

Common Names: Atlantic Mackerel, Mackerel, Saba

Food Information:

THE FISHERY -  Our Boston Partnership allows for beautiful Day Boat Species from Rhode Island To Block Island. Dedicated to the highest quality Day Boat species available in the New England market, they prove to us and our customers that they have "The Best" and so can you. 

THE FISH - The Boston Mackerel contains as much as twice the Omega 3 Fatty Acids than Salmon per weight. The Boston Mackerel is the highest sought Sashimi and Sushi Mackerels or "Saba". The high levels of oils and robust flavors are considered key to many Sushi experts. Boston Mackerel has plenty of "Red Meat" that have a complex ocean flavor and a multitude of applications.
Sashimi, Sushi, Poach, Saute, Grill

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

Gulf of Maine

Producer:

New England Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2016 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC