Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Snapper, New Zealand Red Snapper

Latin Name: Centroberyx affinis

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Golden Snapper, Hamadai, Nannygai

The Sweetest New Zealand Snapper.
Sweet, Mild, Silky, Paper White

Food Information:

THE FISHERY -  Leigh Fisheries NZ is an innovative company based in Leigh, a small village in Cape Rodney on the north island of New Zealand. Combining more than 50 years of fishing experience with extensive knowledge, Leigh Fisheries NZ is able to achieve a total commitment to quality. An excellent standard of pure quality is guaranteed by the tools and the technology utilized. Leigh Fisheries works alongside New Zealand's strict quota management system in order to prevent over-fishing. In addition, Leigh Fisheries’ fish are caught so that waste is prevented and juvenile and older fish are avoided.  

THE FISH - New Zealand Red Snapper are akin to the revered Alfonsino. Also known as Golden Snapper, the Skin is a brilliant orange that is deliciously edible. The flesh is an opaque white with firm, yet silky attributes. The Japanese believe the consumption of this fish is for celebratory reasons. Weddings and New Year's Eve are perfect examples. Menu this Snapper to make every plate a celebration. Menu as Hamadai, New Zealand Red Snapper, Golden Snapper, or Nannygai. 

Sashimi, Sushi, Saute, Broil, Poach, Whole Roast & Grill.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

New Zealand Rocky Reefs

Producer:

Leigh Fisheries

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC