Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Snapper, New Zealand Red Snapper - Hamadai

Latin Name: Centroberyx affinis

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Koarea, Golden Snapper, Nannygai

The Sweetest Sashimi.
Sweet, Mild, Silky, Pink

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - A select group of boats in New Zealand have been producing sashimi quality catch destined for Asia and Europe. You know us– we’ve decided to make it available to the USA and Caribbean. These fish are caught aboard state of the art vessels only inside New Zealand’s regulated waters. They are iki-jime killed and/ or sushi bled and brined immediately. 

THE FISH - "Tai" is the Crown Jewel in Sashimi. Revered for its flavor, texture and color. The highest quality is obtained in Ikijime, and it shows. Brilliant red skin and a beautiful pink flesh. The Red Snapper is slated as a celebration fish in many parts of Japan, and considered a luxury. Celebrate your own kitchen with this beautiful species.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

New Zealand Rocky Reefs

Producer:

Leigh Fisheries

Harvest Method:

Ikijime

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC