Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Snapper, Red Huachinango

Latin Name: Lutjanus peru

Tableside Information:

Common Name: Pacific Red Snapper, Huachinango

Comparable to Atlantic Red Snapper with a firmer texture.
Clean, Paper White, Light, Flakey

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - From small fishing villages along the northern part of the Baja Peninsula, Day Boat Fishermen set out in small Wooden Pangas for a day of hand lining and scallop diving. The honor of tradition and familial unity are drivers in this amazing Day Boat program. Hauling Baqueta, Snapper, Giant Black Bass, Wild Yellowtail, and hand harvested Scallops to San Diego gives SeafoodS.com a unique opportunity to share pristine seafood and a warm history with our customers. 

THE FISH - The Red Snapper is member of the Lutjanidea or Snapper Family, which are known in English as snappers, and in Mexico as pargo and Huachinango. A highly-prized game fish, the Red Snapper is distinguished by an overall bright red or sometimes a dark pink color, predominant on the head, back, and all fins, which gradually turns into white with a silvery sheen on the lower part of the body. It has a relatively "smooth" and streamlined appearance, as compared to most other snappers. 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern Pacific & Hawaii

Origin:

Gulf of California

Producer:

Baja Peninsula Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC