Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Alfonsino, Golden Eye

Latin Name: Beryx splendins

Tableside Information:

Very Tender. Almost Melts in your Mouth.
Light, Clean, Tender, Silky

Food Information:

Common Names: Imperador, Golden Eye, Tasmanian Snapper, Kinmedai

THE FISHERY - Through a direct Import Opportunity, SeafoodS.com has the perfect selection to New Zealand's finest seafood. Long Line, Short Trip Boats harvest some of the world's most sought products. New Zealand products have historically provided the Japanese Sashimi and fresh seafood market. We now have the same opportunities for direct distribution.

THE FISH - The Alfonsino is a distant Cousin to the Sumatra Fighting Fish, a salt water Beta. They are more closely related to Hawaiian Ehu. The Fish are 5-7 lbs at their largest. Alfonsino have been described as "Melt in Your Mouth". They have a very tender palate and a sweet flavor balanced with umami.     

 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Fall Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

Cooks Straight

Producer:

Leigh Fisheries

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC