Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Snapper, Flame Snapper Onaga

Latin Name: Etelis coruscans

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Flame Snapper, Long Tail Red Snapper, Ruby Snapper

Brilliant sweetness with a perfect flaky texture. Top of the Snapper realm.

Light, sweet, flaky, gleaming white.

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - From Queensland and New South Wales to Lord Howe Island, the Australian Fleet target this regal Snapper. Short trip Hook & Line vessels are geared to retrieve some of the most Direct-to-Chef Flame Snapper in distribution. This is an amazing turn-around for a very impressive species.

THE FISH - The Flame Snapper inhabit the rocky deep off the coast of Australia. They are known to live up to 1300 feet below the surface. The cold depths of their range produce a clean and moist protein that that rivals any Snapper in their sweet and rich profile. Typically a larger Snapper, the Flame Snapper produces a very versatile fillet. The thickness allows perfect portioning and a remarkable plate presentation. The Flame Snapper also provides a beautiful deep pink to red skin that crisps wonderfully. The skeleton offers a clean yet rich ingredient for stocks, consommes, and fumets.

Crudo, Saute, Sous Vide, Broil. 
 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

Australia

Producer:

Leigh Fisheries

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC